• Find Store
  • 0Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 16.03.16

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to Nuchev and its group companies (collectively ‘Nuchev’, the ‘Company’, the ‘Company’s’ ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).  Nuchev’s brands include ‘Oli6®’, ‘Goat Nutrition Australia®’ and ‘GNA®’. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle any personal information we collect about you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change.

You may find links to other websites not operated by the Company, but which are accessible through our websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and you should consult the privacy policy of any other website you enter.

What kind of personal information do we collect and how?

When you interact with the Company in store, over the phone, via email or via social media, we may collect personal information about you. Personal information means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be personally identified. This enables us to provide you with information about the Company’s products and services and allows us to facilitate any purchases or other enquiries. This information may include your name, address, phone number, screen name, email address, language spoken at home, credit card information, interests, preferences, opinions and information about your dealings with us, including from any contact we have with you by telephone, online and other electronic communications.

We may also collect your personal information from you when you purchase products from us, access our website or social media sites, register an account with us online or enter into one of our competitions or promotions.

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and background checks (including health, reference, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including public sources, your representatives (e.g. your broker), referees, educational institutions, recruiters, service providers (e.g. for background checks), law enforcement agencies and other parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed to us or to parties like us.

We collect personal information under certain laws including the Income Tax Assessment Act, the Corporations Act and the ASX Listing Rules.

Cookies and our websites

Your visits to the Company’s websites (including oli6.com, nuchev.com.au and other websites where we have posted this Privacy Policy) are associated with cookies. Cookies are unique identifiers that we collect and use to obtain information about the Company’s websites including the number of visitors to the websites, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, the products viewed and added to baskets, navigation patterns and, where relevant, the websites visited before visiting the website.

This information provides the Company with statistics that we can use to analyse, personalise and improve our websites and our products and services. You may be able to adjust the security settings on your browser so that tracking is disabled (see allaboutcookies.org for instructions for popular browsers), however the Company website may be less functional for you. We may use information gathered from cookies on some of our websites to deliver material that might interest you on third party websites, such as Facebook.

Additionally, your visits may be associated with location-based information (i) you manually provide, (ii) derived from the IP address of your computer, (iii) where you have accessed our website from your mobile device, GPS information where that has been enabled on your device, or (iv) the proximity of your laptop computer, mobile wireless device, personal digital assistant, personal communication system, or other communications device (your “Personal Communication Device”) to the nearest radio tower or cell site. This information includes when your Personal Communication Device is activated as well as when and how you are using it. We may collect such data to verify the information you provide to us manually and to provide you with location based content. We may also associate it with your existing personal information solely for our internal use in order to improve your experience with us.

Our website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and your privacy choices with Google, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Do you have to identify yourself when you interact with us?

We are unable to perform a number of our functions without obtaining your identifying information. For example, we may require details about your identity if you register or log into our website, contact us with an enquiry or complaint, request to receive communications from us, participate in our promotions or competitions, require us to deliver products to you and, in some cases, process a payment. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use the Company’s website, do not sign in to the website or provide any information which may identify you.

Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

(a) to provide you with information about and facilitate your purchase of our products, including processing your purchases and payments, delivering products to you and resolving any questions or complaints;

(b) to develop and enhance our products and services;

(c) to conduct research and to plan and develop our product strategies;

(d) to provide and operate our competitions, surveys, events and promotions;

(e) to promote and market our products and services;

(f) to communicate and manage our relationships with stakeholders including our customers, staff and business contacts such as investors, suppliers, service providers and others;

(g) for investors in the Company, to assess your application to invest with us, manage your investment and provide investor services;

(h) to maintain and update our records;

(i) to verify your identity and personal information;

(j) to facilitate any acquisition or potential acquisition of part or all of the Company or an affiliated company; and

(k) to comply with our legal obligations.

How can you request not to receive direct marketing?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please follow the ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ instruction in that communication or on our website, or otherwise email us at  customer.service@oli6.com.au and provide your name, e-mail address and postal address and information about the direct marketing communication you no longer wish to receive.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to entities who assist us in providing products and services, running our competitions, surveys, events and promotions, and other service providers including suppliers, contractors, recruiters, data storage and management companies, and delivery companies;

(b) to companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help us improve and target, our products and services;

(c) where required by law, or to government and enforcement agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning our products; and

(d) to companies that may acquire part or all of the Company or an affiliated company.

When you enter into a competition we are running or participate in a sponsored event, we may seek, as a condition of entry, consent to pass your information to a promoter or sponsor of the competition or event.

Do we transfer, process or disclose your personal information overseas?

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us including data warehousing, credit card processing and e-commerce services, mailing and logistics services which are located in Australia, the United States and potentially other countries.

In what additional ways do we handle personal information about investors?

If you invest in Nuchev, or apply to invest, we may collect information you submit to us or our share registry service provider through subscription agreements and other related documents and forms. For example, we may collect information about the number of shares you hold or are applying for, any power of attorney you grant, your shareholder reference number or holder identification number and your tax file number if you choose to provide it.

Our share registry service provider is Automic Group. Please visit www.automicgroup.com.au for details of Automic Group’s privacy policy. We disclose personal information to and collect it from Automic Group. We may also disclose personal information to the ASX.

We are required to make limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request.

How do we hold your personal information and keep it secure?

We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We may store your personal information with a third party data storage provider.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties and publically available information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including secure physical and technological storage. Where we provide your personal information to third party service providers, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.

Your rights and who to contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you:

  • have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy;
  •    don’t want to be contacted in the future by us for direct marketing purposes;
  •    would like to find out what information we have about you and/or would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you;
  •    if you think that any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete out-of-date or irrelevant; and/or
  •     wish to report any breaches of this Privacy Policy or our privacy obligations.

Please contact our customer service team as follows:

Please note that if you are asking about accessing or correcting the personal information, we hold about you, we may ask that you put your request in writing and provide us with proof of your identity.  We can generally provide access to or correction of personal information that we hold, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why.

How do we deal with privacy complaints?

We will investigate any complaint and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.